Development of a curriculum for writing compositions that combines students' language development and the study of rhetoric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20334021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語発達 / 作文 / 相手意識 / レトリック / カリキュラム / 国際比較 / 作文指導 / 作文カリキュラム / 作文技術 / 論証 / 発達 / フォリナー・ライティング / 文章表現 / 児童作文 / メタ認知 / 作文研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a curriculum for writing compositions that combines students’ linguistic development and the study of rhetoric. (1) The compositions of students in Japan and England were compared and analysed from the perspective of developing audience awareness and communication strategies. The results indicated that students in Japan use more diverse communication strategies in their writing and that the audience awareness demonstrated in the compositions is concentrated at the expression and word level. (2) Based on these results, a curriculum for writing compositions was conceived with a focus on the development of compositional capabilities at the level of sentence structure. In particular, a composition instructional method was developed and verified in relation to summarizing and composing with a focus on the ‘progymnasmata’ that was European composition curriculum developed with a basis in the study of rhetoric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義を2点挙げる。(1)日英2国間で児童作文の比較分析を行った結果、日本人児童の方が、英国人児童よりも読み手に配慮し、読み手に伝わるような書き方を様々に工夫していることがわかった。書き言葉におけるコミュニケーション能力の違いが国際比較によって明らかになった。(2)レトリック研究に基づき開発された欧州の作文カリキュラム「プロギュムナスマタ」に着目し、「要約」「構成」に関わる作文指導法を開発・検証した。レトリック研究の知見を取り入れることで日本の作文カリキュラムに系統性を与え、かつ(1)で得た児童のコミュニケーション能力の実態と発達に対応させることを意図した。