The Study which Developing Appreciation Subjects for Art Education from utilize Local Resources.
Project/Area Number |
15K04408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地域資源 / 現代美術 / 美術科教育 / 鑑賞 / 鑑賞教育 / 地域アートプロジェクト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has developed five Appreciation Subjects from local resources and one practice was conducted at elementary school. It has gotten three results are below, (1) To appreciate at the site, where outside museum as local resources and the learning environment, enhance added value for leaning. (2) The learner learns the local resources experimentally. (3) The behavior of learner change. The learner is tendency to enhance two abilities. One is one's involvement in contents of learning, Second is social nature through learn interaction over generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造形探求的美術運動が多い近代美術を取り上げる傾向にある鑑賞活動では、一般化された近代の造形理論や事象の学習に適している一方で、児童生徒の実態や地域の特性と離れていることもあり、学習者の当事者性を欠く場合がある。本研究では地域資源を活用した題材を開発し、これを鑑賞することで学習者の当事者性を高めることが確認できた。また、図画工作科・美術科に地域資源を活用した題材開発例を加えることで貢献したと考える。