Learners' Recognition and Teachers' Interpretation on Equity in Social Studies Education
Project/Area Number |
15K04412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 多文化教育 / 公正 / 正義 / 衡平 / エクイティ / ハワイ / equity / social justice / 公正さ / 社会科 / equity pedagogy / エスノグラフィ / フィールドワーク / 授業研究 / 質的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed that the problem of diversity that accompanies multiculturalization is effective in recognizing it based on "equity," which is the central concept of multicultural education. At that time, we considered not only theoretical aspects but also lesson practice as a clue. The awareness of diversity in social studies education deepens in the way of "equity" that considers both the formal and substantive aspects of social events. Furthermore, when fostering a way of recognizing “to pursue equality by treating them differently”, it is effective to conceptually deepen the recognition in accordance with the facts, but set a social problem virtually. It was also effective to repeat the problem-solving trials and understand that there are multiple options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の日本は国内の多文化化が著しい状態にある。価値観の多様性を認めて受け入れ,一方で自分の考え方を主張しながら異なる考え方の人たちと共存しようとすることは重要であるが,また難しいことでもある。異質なものとの共存には本質的に不平等を伴うことになる。なぜなら平等な扱いをすると不利な立場の者が置き去りにされてしまい,「等しさ」に迫ることにはならないからである。多様な集団が共存するには,すべての構成員を同じに扱っても集団の満足度は高まらない。むしろ差別は強まり格差は拡大する。共存のあり方について考えることは,人間のもつ不平等感をどう調整するかということである。