Research on visual arts education in International Baccalaureate(IB)focusing on Middle Years Program(MYP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kenji  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90528382)
Research Collaborator IIDA Tetsuaki  横浜国立大学教育学部附属横浜中学校, 教諭
GOTO Yasunori  東京学芸大学附属国際中等教育学校, 教諭
TAKE Rieko  東京学芸大学附属国際中等教育学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際バカロレア / 中等教育プログラム(MYP) / 美術教育 / 探究的な学び / 概念理解 / 探究的な学習 / 中等教育プログラム / ディプロマプログラム / 中等課程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate the contents of the program of International Baccalaureate(IB)focusing on the secondary education program of Middle Years Program(MYP), and to raise a few suggestions to better use of them in the art education of Japan.1)The revised MYP strengthened the continuity among PYP, MYP, and Diploma Program.2)Comparative study between MYP and the Japanese evaluation showed that introduction of the MYP concepts became easier for junior high schools in Japan to accept.3)Study on outcome of MYP method at a junior high school in Japan.4)Interviews with the MYP, DP students and teachers showed that they acknowledged that their thoughts were deepened by DP TOK.5)Field survey at IB schools confirmed that learning was being done constructively.6)Learning activities at the museums showed that there were many common policies between them and the IB learning.