Clinical approach of schemes on science instruction about students' veiw of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiji  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224501)
Research Collaborator ARIIZUMI Shota
HONMA Yoichiro
NAGASHIMA Kanami
TANAKA Akio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学観 / 中等教育 / 理科授業 / 方法論的視点 / 内容論的視点 / 解釈のレパートリー / 科学に対する情意 / 中学生 / 授業実践 / 方法的視点 / 内容的視点 / 科学知識の獲得 / 授業方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze students’ view of science based on understanding of the nature of science on lower secondary science instruction. To achieve this purpose, we examine two instruction schemes of “methodical” and “historical and philosophical” approaches. We obtained that students’ understanding of the nature of science gradually formulated with two instruction schemes.
In conclusion, two instruction schemes of this study can be identified as one useful method of science classes.