Validation of assessment methods focusing on the process of inquiry learning in home economics education : Generalization by means of collaboration with foreign researchers
Project/Area Number |
15K04417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 真由子 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
荒井 紀子 大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (90212597)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プロセス評価 / 批判的リテラシー / 問題解決学習 / 家庭科教育 / 授業開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to validate effective assessment methods focusing on problem-solving learning in which students’ critical literacy is nurtured while interacting the theory and practice. The main items and findings of this research are as follows: 1) analyzing lessons, assessment methods and structures of the theory on problem-solving learning in which students’ critical literacy is nurtured in the USA and Nordic countries by means of school visits and interviews to teachers and researchers, 2) developing and validating a lesson plan and an assessment method in Japanese home economics based on the research in the USA and Nordic countries, 3) validating two kinds of assessments; performance assessments developed at elementary school and senior high school and an assessment analyzing narrative records by students at junior high school.