Significance of Hans Freudenthal's Didactics of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shinya  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学教育論 / ハンス・フロイデンタール / Hans Freudenthal / 数学化 / 数学的活動 / 教授学的現象学 / Didactical Phenomenology / RME / H. フロイデンタール / 教授原理 / デザイン研究 / フロイデンタール / 科学観 / H.フロイデンタール / 陶冶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hans Freudenthal's didactics of mathematics has influenced theory and practice in mathematics education worldwide, including in Japan. This study analyzed, reconstructed and characterized Freudenthal's didactics of mathematics in the late 1970's and in the early 1980's. One of the characteristics of his writings related to mathematics education in this period was that they were motivated by positioning mathematics education as a science, based on his views on human beings, society, education, mathematics and science, through educational engineering activities in mathematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究研究の成果は、次の学術的意義や社会的意義がある。文学的表現が少なくなく体系的に明確に表現し得ていたわけではないフロイデンタールの数学教育論を再構成しその特質を明らかにするとともに、彼の数学教育論を基礎とする国内および国際的な多様な研究や実践の動向の本質的な特徴を根底から把握するという学術的意義である。また、平成29年告示および平成30年告示の学習指導要領の全面実施に向けて、算数・数学科において期待されている、数学的な見方・考え方を働かせた数学的活動を通して、数学的な資質・能力を育成する学習指導の具体化のための手立てを示すという社会的意義である。