Research of "the technique of expression" based on the language activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Shinshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
IWAO Takanori  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30578274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 史  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80608026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表現の工夫 / 国語教科書 / 語彙の推移 / 語彙 / 英語教科書 / 言語獲得 / 新出語彙 / 小学校低学年 / 比喩表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare metaphoric expressions used in Japanese textbooks with the situation of children's language use.First, as a result of the research of the textbook, it was clarified that the metaphorical expression of the textbook is transitioning from the expression which is illustrated using concrete things to the expression which is illustrated using abstract things as the grade goes up.Next, it was pointed out that children often used actions when using languages.In other words, it is pointed out that the use of children's language is limited to expressions that mean concrete things.This means that the transition of the vocabulary of the textbook corresponds to the situation of children's use of language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては,教科書において子どもたちが触れる言葉と実生活において用いる言葉との関係を明らかにしようとした点が挙げられる.教科書とは議論の余地もなく子どもたちが触れることになる言語資料だと言えるが,そこで触れる言葉と子どもたちが実生活において使用する言葉との関係を考察することは教材の在り方を問う1つの観点であったと言える.
また,近年,言葉の教育としての国語科という観点の重要性が指摘されているが,本研究のような観点からの研究はまさに上記の国語科の在り方に資するものと言うことができよう.