Research on Media Composition and Effective Utilization of Supplementary Readers in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YASUSHI  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (60229581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 正典  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80705038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会科 / 副読本 / 地域教材 / 学習問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of collecting 25 Supplementary Readers (SRs) used in Elementary and Junior High Schools in Nagano Prefecture and analyzing its contents, with the aim of clarifying the actual situation of use of Social Studies SRs and effective use, the following four points have been found. (1) Diversity of SRs was recognized from the viewpoint of editors / publishers / subjects to be used. (2) There are types such as "Data Type", "Reading Material (Topic) Type", "Textbook Type", "Study Note Type", "Mixed Type", etc. (3) There are things that include Identity in titles and contents. (4) From the analysis of 973 Learning Problems (Questions) included in SRs, seven types "Specific Facts", "Relation / Comparison", "Generalization / Explanation", "Prediction / Thinking", "Value", "Learner", " Activities /Work " were found.