Research on the development of one sentence reading and the verification of the effect of improving reading comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Terada Mamoru  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00381020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords読むことの学習 / 読むこと / 国語科教育 / 一文読み / 読者反応理論 / 間テクスト性 / ヴィゴツキースペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a teaching method called nomari reading by using the interpretation method of considering the meaning of one sentence and learning activity of small group discussion in learning of Japanese language class "reading", and verify the effect of improving reading comprehension ability . We investigated the effectiveness of the interpretation method to understand the meaning of the characters' behavior by paying attention to the words that the speaker's judgment appears, and as a result, 70% of students in junior high school graduates have achieved satisfactory satisfaction , It turned out that it was appropriate learning content. Also, as a result of studying the lesson using "Towel" "Takase", "Kokoro", "Otsubo and Elephant", etc., students themselves learned subjectively and deeply learning by constructing ideas by themselves exercising their thinking skills It became clear.