Reformation of Morality Teaching on Citizenship Education in Social Studies which Corresponds to New Special Subject named Morality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 功太郎  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00270265)
上地 完治  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50304374)
藤原 孝章  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70313583)
田中 曜次  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (90511064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会科教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 道徳教育 / Character Education / シティズンシップ / 道徳 / 価値 / 品格 / 品格教育 / 価値教育 / character education
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to correspond to the introduction of moral education into new national curriculum, firstly, the meaning and position of morality and the formation of value in citizenship education were examined from the viewpoint of teaching reform of morality on citizenship education in social studies. Secondly, the way of education on the relationship between morality and citizenship was compared and examined among the advanced three countries of the UK, Singapore and Hong Kong.
As a result, following two points were clarified. 1) Currently in Japan, the argument did not extend to the stage aiming for the flourishing of humanity beyond citizenship like the UK. 2) From that point of view, the way of crossing citizenship education between civic education and value education like Singapore and Hong Kong will be effective for teaching morality in Japan.