| Project/Area Number |
15K04429
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Yuu 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10290537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 伝統工芸 / モノづくり / 図画工作 / 工芸教育 / 美術・工芸教育 / 美術教育 / ものづくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through practical research of building and making crafts, a teaching method was constructed aimed at deepening understanding of materials, realizing the fun and satisfaction inherent in building and creating, and fostering the ability to learn by oneself for lifelong education. In co-operation with local child-rearing support facilities, close to 300 people including elementary school students and instructors participated in 25 crafts-manufacturing classes over the course of four years. It became clear that in a practical manufacturing class, incorporating experiential learning involving the five senses to learn about materials is effective. In addition, as a result of the research the following two teaching materials are edited: (1) “The Book of Comparing Familiar Things” for deeper understanding of materials, and (2) “Learning Manufacturing Through Traditional Crafts” which introduces traditional Japanese crafts through materials and method of production.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼少期からのモノづくりは,感覚機能を刺激し身体機能の発達や豊かな情操を養う。また,感覚機能を重視した指導によるモノづくりの成功体験は,生涯にわたりモノづくりの楽しさや喜びを味わうきっかけとなることが期待できる。 本研究は,伝統工芸に着眼し,学校と地域社会の連携により,生涯教育へとつなげる取り組みであり,身近な公共施設等を活用することで実現できる萌芽的性格を有するものと考える。また,教材は,地域の子育て支援施設だけではなく,学校,PTA文化教室,生涯学習ルームなど世代を問わずモノづくり関わる至るところで活用できるため社会的意義が高いと言える。