The study about commonality of the development stage between three-dimensional modeling and drawing in childhood and school-aged children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Asaumi Mayumi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50533428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 初田 隆  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60273819)
Research Collaborator Shiraishi Hajime
Fujio Minako
Onishi Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords描画表現 / 立体表現 / 発達段階 / 美術教育 / 描画 / 立体造形 / 粘土造形 / 造形発達 / グッドイナフ人物知能検査 / 人物表現 / 奥行き意識 / 奥行き表現 / レリーフ / 基底線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made obvious that children's ability of three dimensional modeling and drawing develop with almost same steps until Schematic period from this study. After then these ability develop on each way. Specially, development of three dimensional modeling ability step is tendency to get stuck compared to drawing ability. Also, we confirmed special approach for children get stimulation to children’s drawing ability, for exsample, makeing imagination of side of objects. We found out children can be divided to some kind of cleating type even they in same period . some kind of children get good influence from observing of model, but other some type children get bad influence from it, some type children tend to like realistic representation, and some kind type children have good ability of deformation express. These situation confirmed in both three dimensional modeling and drawing.even so same period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,科学的な調査や検証が十分に行われて来なかった立体表現の発達段階について研究が進んだと言える。これまでは立体表現の発達段階は描画に準ずると想定されてきたが,小学校底中学年以前はそのような傾向が見られものの,その後はそれぞれの媒体の特徴により違ったものになっていくことが分かった。又,立体表現が得意なタイプの子どもが描画表現が得意であるとは限らないことも分かった。これらの研究成果により,立体表現と描画j表現の各発達段階に考慮した題材開発が可能になると共に,今後,その成果が子どもたちの造形タイプに即した指導方法の開発の手掛かりとなることが期待出来る。