A study of historical empathy that promotes the integrated formation of historical thinking and understanding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA TOMOHITO  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 名誉教授 (90228651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井 正浩  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (20353378)
田中 伸  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歴史的エンパシー / 歴史的な見方・考え方 / 歴史的思考と理解の一体的形成 / 他者のパースペクティブ / 情意・態度の評価 / doing history / 歴史固有の概念・ツール / 歴史的思考・理解 / 歴史の指導・評価 / 歴史教育 / エンパシー / 共感とケア / 歴史の指導と評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to unite the historical thinking and understanding, it is indispensable to make the past, which is a distant existence for the students, a familiar thing, a matter of ours. Based on that idea, we focused on the emotional concept of empathy. Then, we examined the theory and method of forming historical thinking and understanding through working empathy. First of all, based on the literature research of the United States and the UK and listening to researchers, we construct a theoretical hypothesis for teaching and evaluating the empathy, then confirming the work of empathy based on observation and analysis of excellent history class, we clarified the validity of the theoretical hypothesis. Ultimately, we developed a teaching model and evaluation criteria for secondary history class.