Development of a program to develop teaching materials research skills of teachers to foster metacognition of children in arithmetic learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisae  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00314518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 智子  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10283920)
濱中 裕明  兵庫教育大学, 連合学校教育学研究科, 教授 (20294267)
川内 充延  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50737624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学教育 / 教師教育 / メタ認知 / 算数教育 / 教材研究 / 算数学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical study was conducted on "understanding the contents of learning" and "development of metacognitive abilities in children". In that case, we observed and analyzed the actual classroom site and considered it from the actual situation of the learning guidance. We conducted theoretical and practical research on teaching materials in the Department of Mathematics and the Department of Teacher Education. In particular, the Department of Mathematics and Mathematics has begun to study the ideal way of researching teaching materials. These theoretical and practical outcomes and challenges were discussed. We examined the ideal way to develop teacher's teaching material research skills with the aim of "understanding the contents of learning" and "fostering children's meta-cognitive skills". Using the above framework, we conducted practical tests in teacher training and university classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,教師の世代交代が進む現在の学校現場において,若手教師の力量形成を目指して,算数科・数学科教育における教材研究力の育成にかかわって成果を活用することができる.