A study on the development of teaching and learning models for promoting students' ability to explain the correctness of their judgement based on the characteristics of mathematical proof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yutaka  奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 教授 (80551035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊倉 啓之  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
花木 良  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70549162)
舟橋 友香  奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 准教授 (30707469)
Research Collaborator FUJITA TARO  エクセター大学, 教育学研究科, 上級講師
SHIMOKURA TAKETO  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師
YOSHII TAKATOSHI  京都市立堀川高等学校, 教諭
MANABE YUKA  京都府私立平安中学校高等学校, 教諭
TUTUMI HIKOSABURO  奈良県私立天理中学校, 教諭
HARADA TATUYA  奈良県宇陀市立榛原中学校, 教諭
OOTAKU KAORI  奈良教育大学付属小学校, 教諭
KOUCHI YASUNORI  奈良市立都跡小学校, 教諭
MATUURA HONOKA  奈良県葛城市立新庄小学校, 教諭
MATSUI TAIKI  大阪府茨木市立春日小学校, 教諭
SHIMOMURA SHOHEI  奈良県斑鳩町立斑鳩西小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords算数 / 数学 / 説明 / 証明 / 能力 / 算数教育 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are follow; to capture the actual situation about students' ability to explain the correctness of their judgment based on the characteristics of mathematical proof, and to develop teaching and learning models to promote their ability.
As the result of this study, through analysis and consideration of 3 questionnaire surveys, we proposed "the framework for evaluating the student's explanation from viewpoints which are related the characteristics of mathematical proof ". And, the actual situation of students' ability was clarified quantitatively using this framework. Additionally, we researched about the teaching materials and the teaching plans which are effective for promoting students’ ability, and carried out 5 lesson studies based on these.