Music Curriculum and Teaching Practice for ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA TOSHIYA  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (50314521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 学  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 教育課程調査官 (00739427)
津田 正之  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10315450)
劉 麟玉  奈良教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 准教授 (40299350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽科教育 / ESD / 実践事例 / 教育実践 / 授業実践 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theme for this project is“Music curriculum and Teaching practice”. First, we considered concepts of ESD and SDGs, and why we need to promote ESD in music education for the future. And then, we developed music teaching practice for ESD. We have included example teaching plans for “Singing”,“Playing instruments”,“Creative Music Making”,“Appraising”,for elementary school to high school students, in the “Music teaching practice guidebook for ESD”.The skills that children acquire in the music class, they will use in the future and will enrich their lives. These abilities will give children newfound appreciation of beautiful sounds and music, inspiring their creativity and enhance their musical sensibilities, to create new work of importance. Also, we not only want them to enrich their lives, but also to create a prosperous and happy society. And these examples are now programs to promote children's abilities in the music class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新学習指導要領において「持続可能な社会の創り手」を育成することが求められたことに対応し、小、中、高等学校の音楽教育においてそれを実現するための授業実践プランを開発した。
本研究の成果は『ESDとしての音楽授業実践ガイドブック -小学校・中学校・高等学校・教員養成大学-』(全198ページ)にまとめ、33の実践事例を掲げている。
音楽科としてどのような授業を計画し、どのように実践すればESDとしての機能を果たせるかを、本事例によって全国の音楽科教員に提供できた。