A Developmental Study on the Design of Social Studies Classes to cultivate critical thinking ability of junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshiaki  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30274301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 正美  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60284329)
前田 健一  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90101451)
新見 直子  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40584280)
Research Collaborator OKADA Teruhiko
MAEJIMA Misae
Nakao Aya
TAKAZAKI Hidekazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords批判的思考力 / 発達 / 社会科授業 / 中学生 / 発達と形成 / 社会科授業モデル / 開発研究 / 社会科教育 / 発達研究 / 社会的思考力 / 社会的判断力 / 授業開発 / 社会的思考力・判断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the model of a social studies curriculum through experimental lessons on the development of critical thinking ability of junior high school students. Through experimental lessons on the design of social studies classes to cultivate critical thinking skills of junior high school students, the mechanism of, and conditions for, the process of forming critical thinking ability, and the teaching strategies to promote development were clarified. Based on the results, the models of social studies curriculum were developed that promoted the development of critical thinking skills of junior high school students.