The modeling of the wood cutting skill to realize the skill person training by the educational institution and establishment of the instruction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASHITSUME Kazuharu  島根大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70709740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGASAKI Tomohiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 准教授 (70315282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木材加工 / 手工具操作 / 切断技能 / 巧緻性 / 技能継承 / 技能記録 / 生体情報 / 技能者養成 / 指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to model the skills of the crafts that support traditional buildings and the establishment of educational method.
In particular, we examined the skill evaluation focusing on the movement of the saw. In the research, we got cooperation from carpenter representing Japan. As a result, the difference between experts and beginner in the sawing operation was quantitatively clarified.
Next, we worked on developing effective teaching methods using this result. As a result, using the results obtained in this research, we obtained a result that we can do a good cutting. From this, it was suggested that using the modeling of wood cutting skill obtained in this study in the educational method is effective for skill acquisition.