Study of Clothing Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA YOKO  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50335832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被服学 / 家庭科 / LCA / ESD / 持続可能性 / 衣生活 / LCI / 持続可能社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) Home Economics Clothing Life Area Education Content Development Research: Clarifying the relationship between clothing life and the environment, "understanding the water environment and environment-friendly clothing life" and "understanding environment and climate change" I have developed an educational content about "and clothing that is environmentally friendly". I was able to propose educational contents that enable decision making from a sustainability and scientific perspective.
(2) SDGs and Clothing studies: As a contemporary issue in clothing life, I thought that LCA's way of thinking is necessary for consumers to create a sustainable clothing life, and developed an LCI worksheet for students. Students were aware of the need to manage their own clothing life and recognized the need for LCI. The effectiveness of LCA on the clothing life of consumers was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、被服学と持続可能性を視点とする環境問題の研究と衣生活における今日的課題に意義を持つと考える:1.生活者が衣生活を営む中で,環境とどのように関わり,どのような問題が起きているのか,どのような課題が存在するのか明らかにすることができた.2.家庭科衣生活領域の持続発展教育(ESD)教育内容開発研究を行い,水環境保全ならびに環境や気候変化に応じた衣生活について提案することができた.3.持続可能な衣生活を目指すうえで, LCAの考え方を生活者の衣生活管理に活かすためのLCIワークシートを開発,実施しその効果を明らかにすることができた.