Development of an art education lesson model rooted in understanding of diverse" perception - expression type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Isao  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70268126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造形・図画工作・美術 / 知覚と表現 / 視覚型 / 非視覚型 / 触覚型 / 表現タイプ / 造形表現 / 図画工作科 / 美術科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the conventional way of classifying pictures into "visual type", "haptic type" and "medium type", we made a hypothesis that these expression types and the beginning of the drawing are related, and I examined the case of "tooth brushing picture" in the time from the infancy to the adult.
As a result, it became clear that "haptic type" starts drawing from parts related to haptic experiences such as mouth and toothbrush, while "visual type" starts drawing from other parts. Furthermore, "medium type", which was difficult to judge so far, can be clearly judged, and based on these findings, individual expression. And I established the lesson model of art education understanding that the individual expression is based on individual perceptual type.