Development of an Interdisciplinary Research Field between Art Education and Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Satoshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80610922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOGI Kazuji  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30145445)
CHIKURINJI Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50332169)
KODAMA Makiko  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10513202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords美術科教育 / 特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ / 特別支援学校の全国調査 / 重度・重複障害 / 指導理論 / インクルーシブ教育 / 全国調査 / 複合研究領域 / 造形活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an interdisciplinary research field between art education and special needs education and to develop research and practical infrastructure that can be easily accessed by domestic and foreign researchers in this field. The results of this research are as follows: 1) We developed a teaching theory of formative activities to improve the Quality of Life of children with severe and multiple disabilities. 2) We conducted a questionnaire survey on art teachers who are heads of their departments of special needs schools throughout the country, and we collated basic data on the implementation rate of art practice, opportunities of professional development for teachers and the difficulty of teaching art. 3) Qualitative research, quantitative research, and mixed method techniques were arranged and shown to be research methods that can be used in the interdisciplinary research field of art education and special needs education.