Development of activities for musical expressions integrating physical, linguistic, and graphical expressions to promote young children's musical sensitivities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA SHOZO  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50228863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 美知子  松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (60331873)
安藤 千秋  香川短期大学, 子ども学科第Ⅰ部, 教授(移行) (70290583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽的感受性 / 音楽的アクティビティ / 音楽表現プロジェクト / 即興的歌 / サウンドスケープ / オノマトペ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Qualitative analyses of young children's spontaneous songs showed that the spontaneous songs were characterized by deprivation of linguistic meaning from words and repetitions of phrases (ostinato). Path analysis of a questionnaire revealed that teachers' sensitivities to natural sounds and children's movements enhanced the qualities of children's creative music activities through frequency of child-centered music activities. Then, 20 musical activities are developed, and two projects are carried out by combining the developed activities. One project started with soundscape experiences, and the other with enjoying hand-made instruments. Research findings were provided to community of early childhood education through academic papers and lectures for teachers.