Study on the history of Chinese culture education lessons in Japan after Second world war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HARUMI  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10320516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 茂樹  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (20737837)
冨安 慎吾  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40534300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢文教育 / 漢文教育実践史 / 漢文教育思潮史 / 漢文教育の創造 / 漢文教育論史 / 漢文教育課程史 / 漢文の授業作り / 漢文教育論 / 漢文教育課程 / 漢文教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is composed of ① a history of postwar Chinese literature education practice in Japan, ② a history of the education theory, ③ a history of the education curriculum and ④ improvement of education practice.
In the study of ①, the characteristics are as follows. The education based on empiricism in Showa 20’s, the education to cultivate ability with self-directed efforts in Showa 30’s, the education to build ability and rich mind in Showa 40’s, the education that contributes to understanding Japanese culture in Showa 50’s. The study of ② and ③ are integrated as the history of trend of thought and theory on the education in Japan. It was categorized into the developmental period (Showa 20 to 26), the diverse period (27 to 30 years), and the convergence period (31 to 40 years). In the ④, lesson researches based on the history were conducted on elementary, junior high and high school. The results of the study were published in a report.