Social Studies Worksheet Development for Teaching and Evaluating Relationship Building Thinking with Others by Performance Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Keiji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90380378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 泰司  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60452702)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Kiyotaka  福岡教育大学, 教職大学院, 講師
MOTOSHIGE Yuhei  福岡教育大学附属小倉中学校, 教諭
SAISHO Kenta  福岡教育大学附属福岡中学校, 教諭
YAMADA Yasuo  福岡教育大学附属久留米中学校, 教諭
FUJIOKA Taro  福岡教育大学附属福岡小学校, 教諭
IDE Tsukasa  福岡教育大学附属福岡小学校, 教諭
MIURA Kenichi  福岡市教育委員会, 主任指導主事
KAYATA Toshihiko  宗像市立加東西小学校, 教諭
SHIBATA Yasuhiro  福岡教育大学附属小倉中学校, 教諭
DOKI Osamu  福岡教育大学附属福岡中学校, 教諭
INOUE Masanari  福岡教育大学附属福岡中学校, 教諭
TAGUCHI Kazuhide  福岡教育大学附属久留米中学校, 教諭
SAIHOU Jun  福岡教育大学附属福岡小学校, 教諭
KINOSHITA Shoichi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
FUKUZAKI Yasunori  福岡県立修猷館高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市民的資質 / 関係構築思考 / パフォーマンス評価・課題 / 真正な学び / レリバンス / 学習のための評価 / 市民的挑戦要件 / パフォーマンス課題 / 真正の学び / 長期的検証 / 市民的資質評価 / 真正の学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the teaching of “thinking relationships with others”, which is an important citizenship to be fostered in social studies, based on Performance Assessments that require a realistic and independent inquiry. It is to develop a social studies worksheet for class improvement which unites teaching and assessment. Specifically, we analyzed a worksheet collection in elementary and junior high schools in Fukuoka prefecture and a questionnaire survey to the students, worksheet guidance evaluation case development by performance tasks, and effect verification by class practice of development cases. As research results, (1) Clarification of the underlying framework, (2) Linking performance tasks with Authenthic Achievement theory, (3) Citizen's challenge requirements as a social studies's relevance, (4) Typographicalization of Authenthic Achievement by citizen's challenge requirements, Revealed empirically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な成果は,(1) 社会科パフォーマンス課題における真正性を学習機能調整要件のみに拠らず,市民的挑戦要件の「波及効果・影響力」及び「責任」から捉えたこと,(2) 市民的挑戦要件としての真正性の類型及び段階を明らかに区分したこと,(3) 社会科のパフォーマンス課題における現実の文脈としての真正性を段階ごとに方略化し,実践レベルでその実践可能性を明らかにしたことである。真正な学びのパフォーマンス課題の提示から始める「深い学びの学習→主体的+対話的」への発想転換が急務であると同時に,それこそが,社会科が真に「社会に開かれた教育課程」の核として蘇生,存命し得る鍵になることを提示した。