Study of Designing, Practicing and Evaluating for Teaching of Technology Education based on Survey in the US and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 章  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20127822)
Research Collaborator Nishiyama Yukiko  佐賀市立城西中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術科教育 / 構想 / 設計 / 製作 / 評価 / 欧米調査 / 学習支援 / 授業実践 / 授業設計 / 授業評価 / カリキュラム / 学習過程 / 海外調査 / 授業方法 / 授業改善 / 実践授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a systematization method of learning support to capture the learning process from the viewpoint of students developed based on the survey results obtained overseas and domestically. We also designed a new learning support table based on system thought incorporating the PDCA cycle and carried out practical lessons at junior high school. In the design of classroom activities, we did not focus on the subject matter of the technological field as a theme, but in four stages, the concept common to all production / production learnings → design → production → evaluation. In other words, the production course was regarded as a large series of flows, and furthermore, each student implemented a spiral of planning → activity → accomplishment as individual learning process.