A study on experiential appreciation education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Nobuyuki  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60535714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 拓己  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10380990)
関根 浩子  崇城大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10553589)
水野 裕史  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (50617024)
Research Collaborator MURATA takashi
YOSHIDA kasumi
UEMURA tomoko
MATSUSHIMA mutsuo
MORIUCHI kazuhisa
YAMAGUCHI hajime
IWAMA misaki
TANAKA yurie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術鑑賞 / 体験型 / 日本美 / 石庭 / ブルネレスキ / ギベルティ / 審査 / 評価 / 西洋彫刻 / ルネサンス / フィレンツェ / 熊本地震 / シンポジウム / 鑑賞教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a proposal of a new art appreciation method that has never been done before. In this new art appreciation classes, students confront the object to be appreciated through virtual experiences in such specific positions as if they were art creators, judges of art works, curator, or art teachers, etc. so that they can enhance artistic abilities. In classes like “Building a Stone Garden”, “Reexamination of the Early Renaissance Competition”, or “Evaluation of Works as a Teacher”, by letting the students grasp what kind of elements the works are constructed with, we researched what kind of learning effects and abilities they were able to get.
Through this research we have found that there are eight items that can be cultivated in these classes. They are: “aesthetic sense developing”, “creation and ingenuity”, “improving communication abilities”, “experience-based truth”, “construction of better human relationships”, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの鑑賞教育は「知識型」「クイズ型」「対話型」にまとめることができる。本研究は具体的な立場になって鑑賞対象に対峙する全く新しい学習法という学術的意義を有する。培われる能力や効果は【研究成果の概要】に記したものに加え「授業への意欲」「次の鑑賞への自主的発展」「制作表現への発展と意欲」など様々な発展性も期待される。
論文やシンポジウム、ホームページなどいろんな手段で意見交換や広報活動に努めてきた。鑑賞を「温故知新」と捉えれば、「鑑賞」によって身に付き研ぎ澄まされていく様々な能力は、「表現」として未来に生かされていくことだろう。本研究は「人づくり」「未来づくり」という社会的意義も有している。