A Factual Survey on Economic Education in Civics in Junior High Schools after Revision of the Course of Study: Development of teaching methods in the field which teachers feel difficult to teach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kouichi  宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 准教授 (10367419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中学校社会科 / 公民的分野 / 経済分野 / 模擬取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study a factual survey on economic fields in civics in junior high schools was conducted after revision of the course of study in 2012. In 2018 I conducted a questionnaire survey for teachers who teach civics in junior high schools. 5000 schools were chosen using a random sampling technique and 1087 teachers answered. They find it difficult to teach in the fields of finance and international economy in particularly. Also, even if teachers use a textbook which explains comparative costing with a numerical table, about half of them do not teach it. Finally teaching methods of mock transactions about some topics were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校社会科の公民的分野における経済教育については,教科書により内容が異なり,授業時間の制約もあるため,各教員は何をどこまで教えるべきか悩んでいる状況もある。本研究のアンケート調査により,教科書に記載がなくとも教えるケースがあることがわかった。また,対話型学習が重視される中で,模擬取引による教授法をいくつか開発し,提示することができた。義務教育課程で全国民が学習するという意味では,本研究成果は大きな役割を果たすと期待できる。