Analysis of the art education as the arena for children's growing agency from the standpoint of dialogic pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90146316)
Research Collaborator Aliken Arzuguri
Satake Takaaki
Noguchi Saki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアート教育 / 保育 / 対話主義授業論 / アクションリサーチ / カリキュラム構成・開発 / 遊び / 主体性を育てる / 対話主義教授論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at examining the possibility of the art in the early childhood education and care for developing children’s agency and tried, in particular, to identify how the children’s agency work in their art production. The project was based on the dialogic pedagogical view derived from Bakhtin. The research was mainly conducted in a Japanese kindergarten in which art is at the center of the curriculum.
Children’s agency were most clearly shown in children’s responses to adults’ proposal on the artwork. To adults’ proposal, children did not just accept or reject them, but responded actively. They sometimes integrated them to their original ways of production, or sometimes rejected them but after watching them carefully. The adults not only proposed their ideas but also evaluated children’s responses highly and learned something new from them. Such a way of being of adult as dialogic teacher would be vital for helping children to develop their agency.