Study of material contents development and lesson constitution for concept formation of figure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Yuko  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10556640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 康之  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30202815)
Research Collaborator Nakane Mutsumi
Ochiai Yasuko
Mizuno Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプログラミング / 図形概念 / LOGO / 正多角形 / 平行四辺形 / 長方形 / 拡大 / 縮小 / 分数正多角形 / 教材開発 / LOGO / 拡大・縮小
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was natural for turtle geometry to set exterior angles programming polygons originally and the use of LOGO was limited. I developed pseudo primitives to set "Side" and "Angle" so that turtle can turn at interior angle. They were introduced in arithmetic classes practically and concept formations of figure by children were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年学習指導要領において,算数では,プログラミングは児童の負担に配慮しつつ,第5学年の正多角形などを作図を行う学習に関連して取り扱うように記述された。本来ならば,小学2年から6年まででプログラミングを自然に扱えることが望ましい。しかしながら,児童でもプログラミング可能なLOGO言語はタートル幾何であり,多角形の描画では,外角を指定する必要がある。本研究では,開発した内角を指定する教材を用いることで,2年長方形と正方形,4年平行四辺形とひし形,5年正多角形,6年拡大図と縮図といった単元内の授業実践が実現し,プログラミングの過程で,どのように図形概念が形成されるかが明らかになった。