Development of the selection and use method of Japanese language learning terms in elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHakuoh University (2018)
Kyoto Notre Dame University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tetsuo  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10581605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和弘  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50511185)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA morimiti
OOTSUKA kentarou
HIROSE shuuya
NARIYA masasi
WATANABE hirosi
HUKUDA junsuke
WATANABE mituki
MORI akiko
IMAI susumu
AIKOU shuuko
OGINO satosi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習用語 / 学習指導要領 / 新学習指導要領 / 問題解決型学習 / 問題解決的な学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All Japanese language learning textbooks in the 2015 edition of elementary school , all Japanese language learning textbooks in the 2016 edition of junior high school, "Elementary School course of study" in 2008 and 2017, " Junior High School Learning Guidelines" in 2008 and 2017, " Junior High School course of study" in 2008 and 2017, "Elementary School Learning Guidelines" in 2008 and 2017,We conducted a survey on the frequency of use of "Japanese language learning terminology", and selected the basic materials for selection of learning terms. A study term, 128 words were selected and explained. In addition, fifteen of the typical learning terms were practiced in class 15 which used the learning terminology effectively. These are summarized in the booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領では、アクティブ・ラーニングの重視、問題解決型学習の再評価が行われている。これは全て、子供が一人一人、それぞれの興味に基づいて主体的にまた、協働的に課題解決型の学習を進めていくという方向が求められている。このような中で、小学校・中学校の国語科教科書においても「学習用語」が少しずつ示されるようになった。本研究では、多くの「学習用語」を示し、現場の教員が取捨選択し、学習指導に活用できるとともに、児童・生徒に明示し、児童・生徒が「学習用語」を用いて、主体的な学習できるようにした。