A Study for promoting global competencies and teacher training with special focus on Social Studies education in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morita Masaki  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (60340486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバルな資質 / 国際教育 / 社会科教育 / アメリカの教育 / 教師教育 / グローバル教育 / 教員養成 / 米国の教育 / グローバル教育の教員養成 / シティズンシップ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I found that, in the current American social studies, to promote of global competencies has become more emphasized in the state social studies curriculums. It has become clear that there are two contexts of influence, namely the influence from the movement of internationalization of education and the influence from the movement of global education. In addition, to prepare for multicultural societies also plays an important role in fostering global competencies. In the training of teachers, it turned out that teachers themselves emphasize that they are willing to be involved in solving various social problems rather than making them understand global and domestic problems as knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国社会科を対象とする研究はあるが、グローバルな資質能力形成という視点から分析する研究は近年少ない。また、社会科教育だけを切り出して分析するのではなく、米国教育の大きな展開の中に位置づけて、現状と課題を明らかにする研究、さらに、カリキュラム等の編成のみならず、教員の養成まで視野に入れて解明しようとする研究は少ない。本研究では、日本国内の学習指導要領改訂や教員養成制度改革などの議論も踏まえながら進めてきた。グローバルな資質の育成は、日本の教育でも、今求めらる重要課題ともなっているが、その課題にも間接的に応えることが可能な本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。