Improvement of Map Study Lessons in Elementary Schools in Order to Instill Scheme of Space Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI ETSUKO  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30737317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地図学習 / 空間認識 / 概念形成 / 方法概念 / 視点移動 / 縮尺指導 / 等高線指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To instill methoodological concepts that form the framework for reading maps, it is very important for children to study with consciousness of viewpoint and to study linking their body.Making and praction lesson models of map study for 4th grade elementary school students,indispensable of these points of attention are proved.In addition to this,map study to construction the scheme of space recognition make children understanding rules for expression method of maps and arouse children's interest in maps.