Project/Area Number |
15K04465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Kumiko ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10461229)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 子どもの描画 / 美術教育 / イメージ / シュルレアリスム / 技法あそび / イメージの変化 / 見立て / 描画発達 / 芸術教育 / 見立てる / 図式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many children hesitate to draw or paint when faced with a blank page, and it may be said that devising a means to help as many of them as possible is a pressing need in school and pre-school education. Therefore, through kindergarten・university cooperation, we have been carrying out research as an urgent task to promote support for advancing children’s drawing skill development.This research reached the conclusion that the key to breaking through stagnation in drawing skill development is linguistic stimulus and the visual stimulus of ‘borrowing images’ from others.Focusing on the perspective of surrealism, with its ability to evoke open images both linguistically and visually, educational practices combining children’s education and appreciative and expressive teaching, as well as methods of art and support in encouraging children’s drawing skill development, have been developed by promoting studies on the validity of activities which contribute to the generation of images.