Investigating Japanese teacher's practical knowledge related to elementary school mathematics lesson by using historical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Keiko  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80610534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 正和  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40303193)
渡邊 慶子 (向井慶子)  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00572059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords算数科授業 / 歴史的アプローチ / 日本型算数授業 / 日本型算数教育 / 生活算術運動 / 算術教育 / 生活算術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the practical knowledge of Japanese elementary school teacher related to math classes. The characteristics of the study method was used to reveal practical knowledge and narrate their own experience by individual interview, pre-war math textbooks and lesson records, and lesson plans prepared by the teachers. Two kinds of pre-war textbooks and lesson records contributed to evoke the teachers’ inner narratives, which are difficult to expose based on the current textbooks. The lesson record by using black covered textbook show us the 9 elements of lesson constructions. The Japanese teachers’ reflection on the lesson record by using green covered textbook lead to their explicit awareness that they try to make their own lesson by helping their children to lead to the conclusion through integrating the children’s ideas among each other. The main study outcome is that using historical materials is effective to elicit teacher narratives of math lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の算数科授業は海外で高い評価をうけているが,外見的に捉えられる特徴だけでなく,内面的な特徴にも目を向け,諸外国への発信を通して,日本の授業の特徴を明らかにし,次世代の日本の教師へ日本のよい授業を言語化して継承可能なものにする必要がある。時代性を背景として教師間で共有された「よい授業」の内実は,言語化されることなく教師間で引き継がれ伝承されてきた。教師に内在する日本の算数科授業の授業観を教師自身が物語る場を設定したことにより,自分の足場を明確にすることができるとともに,授業改善の手掛かりを得られた。現代日本の算数科授業の内面的な特徴の一端を示唆することができた。