Project/Area Number |
15K04467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokai University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Koji 東海大学短期大学部, 東海大学短期大学部, 教授 (10341934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 公美子 (北川公美子) 東海大学短期大学部, 東海大学短期大学部, 教授 (00299976)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 国語教育 / 文学 / 幼児教育 / 修身 / ヘルバルト / 童話 / 小学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prompted by the publication of Dai Sanki Kokutei Dokuhon (The Third Phase National Reading) in 1918, the objective of literary teaching materials for Japanese language began shifting from the moral training-type of learning lessons and admonitions to developing sentiments. Tokyo Higher Normal School and their affiliated elementary school had a strong influence over this process; however, discrepancy grew as the educational administration side continued insisting the moral training-type of learning lessons and admonitions. While the stance to allow children to read in a variety of ways was gradually established in the real education setting under such circumstances, that changed to monistic reading attributed to who the author is and began externally suppressing children’s free imagination. This research project empirically demonstrated the process.