Developing Statutory Teaching Material for Young Learners Educational Transition: Based on the Viewpoint of Legal Socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Tomoo  川崎医療短期大学, 医療保育科, 教授 (30413511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須本 良夫  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30547691)
樟本 千里  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10413519)
中川 智之  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50462049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公民教育 / 市民性教育 / 幼児教育 / 社会科教育 / 法教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 幼小連携 / 教材開発 / 保育内容「人間関係」 / 道徳教育 / 法的社会化 / 小学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a "Fair Times Tribe" tutorial in order to target legal issues in education. The participants were younger learners from both kindergartens and elementary schools. This teaching material involved a picture book for learning a combination of the three following tasks. Firstly, to learn how to create rules. Secondly, we wanted to challenge them to learn about allocation. The third task detailed the responsibility of damages. In order to promote this teaching material, we conducted a theoretical study to reinterpret the previous knowledge of cognitive psychology such as Lawrence Kohlberg, William Damon,June Louin Tapp. In addition, we conducted research activities to apply philosophical ideas such as Aristotle, Herbert Lionel Adolphus Hart and John Rawls. This complimented discussions on early childhood development.