Development of Primary and Lower Secondary School Science Curricula to Encourage Multidisciplinary Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mori Kenichiro  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70710755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栢野 彰秀  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50466471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords横断的な思考 / STEM教育 / 理科カリキュラム / 領域横断的な思考 / 7つの共有する重要な概念 / 教科横断的な視点 / 学習指導要領 / 教科等横断的な視点 / STEM教育 / 7 Crosscutting Concepts / 理科教育 / カリキュラム構成・開発 / 中学校理科 / 小学校理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed lesson models to encourage “multidisciplinary thinking” in primary and lower secondary school science classes. The theoretical and practical aspects of the studies were conducted. In researching the theoretical aspects, an attempt was made to reconfigure the content of the government’s curriculum guidelines (implemented in 2011 in primary schools and in 2012 in lower secondary schools). The United States STEM education model was used, but the systematic properties of the classes were maintained.This enabled the presentation of practical examples for several parts of the content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現行の学習指導要領で示されている内容を、米国のSTEM教育のフレームで示されている「7つの共通する重要な概念」を参考に、系統性を保ちつつ再構成することを試み、いくつかの内容について実践例を提示することができた。特に、7つの概念のうち「スケール、比、量」と「安定性と変化(平衡)」の概念については、小学校・中学校の学習内容との親和性が高く、いくつかの事例を論文として発表することができた。