Project/Area Number |
15K04472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Emiko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70550408)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 染色 / 機械力 / 土粒子 / 剣淵粘土 / 染色堅牢度 / 洗濯 / 家庭科 / 教材 / 洗浄実験 / 洗濯堅牢度 / 汚染布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched how to dye cloth with clay pigment and water only. It was confirmed that not only the mechanical power of the dyeing apparatus but also the immersion time in the dyeing solution is important in order to obtain a good dyed fabric. It was found that the amounts of clay pigment adhere to the dyed fabric (XRF analysis value) and the color intensity of the fabric (K / S value) was in direct proportion. Therefore, we proposed a method (calibration curve) to determine the amount of clay pigment adhesion simply by measuring the color of the cloth. It was suggested that the clay pigment and fabric chemistry, the shape, and the thickness and density of the fabric greatly influence the clay pigment and fabric adsorption-desorption phenomena. In addition, it is thought that the red clay pigment dyed cloth is bright in color, and it is easy to see how the stains are washed off, so it is considered to be suitable as a teaching material for home economics classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土が繊維に付着する条件を調べると、付着しない条件も同時に明らかになる。つまり、洗剤を使わずに水と力だけで土汚れを落とす条件の解明も進展する。土粒子の付着・脱落現象の原理の概要がつかめれば、理にかなった最適な洗濯・染色条件を明らかにすることにつながる。本研究の成果も、洗濯・染色の方法と効果について物理化学的現象の原理と結びつけて科学的に学べる家庭科の実験・実習教材を提案する研究への足がかりとなるものである。さらに、北海道剣淵町で採取される陶芸用の剣淵粘土を布の染色に利用できる可能性がでてきたことも大きな成果である。