Program development of mathematical modeling in double class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hironori  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10343071)
Research Collaborator SHINOBU Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学的モデリング / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop concrete teaching materials and lesson programs of mathematical modeling in a double class class and to clarify the effectiveness practically. In order to achieve the purpose of this research, we clarified the merits and problems of teaching mathematical modeling, and then developed the teaching material development and teaching program in the elementary school's dual class. We conducted class practice and verification of the created class program. As a result, we clarified that there is room for a device that can realize various involvement and cooperation of children by using technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した数学的モデリングの授業プログラムを実施することで,複式学級において異学年児童による質の高い協同的な学び合いが実現可能と想定できる。別な言い方をすれば,複式学級の弱点の一つである「学級の構成は少人数となることが多く,対人関係などの範囲が限られているため多様な経験を持ちにくい」の解消につながると期待できる。さらに,本研究の授業プログラムは,複式学級の算数指導に留まらず,通常の単式学級における小学校算数科カリキュラムや総合学習の時間等での指導内容や方法の見直しや改善に少なからず役立つと予想される。