Research on the construction of digital archives and teaching materials of "prefectural and municipal songs."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Kaoru  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40400519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords県民歌 / 市町村民歌 / 音楽教育 / デジタルアーカイブ / 地域素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to preserve and stock the digitalized scores and related data of "prefectural and municipal songs" that go missing due to the merger of municipalities. It intended to inherit the local musical and cultural heritage through three practices. The research also attempted to contribute to the enhancement of social education and school education utilizing local music materials.
The first practice is to digitalize the scores of prefectural and municipal songs and associated information as a way to open and manage an archive of such music and data.The second practice is to develop teaching materials utilizing the results of the first practice, or to produce sound sources and prepare supplementary materials, and to provide teaching materials and information for social education and school education.The third practice is to explore and implement an outreach program by aspirant future teachers using the developed teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の3点である。
①≪県民歌、市町村民歌デジタルアーカイブ≫の開設と教材開発が、「地域の音楽素材」を活用した郷土学の推進をもたらし、地域の音楽文化遺産の継承と音楽文化振興が図られる。②教員志望学生によるアウトリーチが、地域の音楽を媒介として大学と地域の結び付きを、これまで以上に深めることができる。③市民に音楽教育の可能性と重要性を再認識させる場となるともに、活動成果のフィードバックが大学の教員養成を補完する働きをもたらす。