Empirical study of social work practice in schools surrounding poverty and neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70226538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーカー / 学校福祉 / 子どもの貧困 / アセスメント / スクールソーシャルワーク / 生活指導 / 支援チーム / 学校ソーシャルワーク / 教師向けハンドブック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the procedure of practical technique which teacher (education office) myself will utilize social work aid technology concretely to the activities of school management, student guidance and education consultation. Through this research for this purpose, we are working on welfare workers (school workers) at the school site to deal with children and their families with difficulties such as children's poverty, child abuse, neglect, and delinquency, school refusal (long absence),school social workers, etc. and team formation are important.