Development of participation program in classicalization in the East Asia field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAI Yuichiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70169374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古典化への参加 / 古典学習 / 論語 / 比較国語教育 / 東アジア / エッセイ / 交流 / 伝統的な言語文化 / 古典化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent research on learning situations, etc., it has become clear that junior high school students have a decline in their willingness to learn classics. Therefore, with the cooperation of educators at home and abroad, we decided to extend the perspective of learners to classical learning abroad.
Chinese classics, in particular, “Rongo” are also located in school education in many countries and regions of East Asia, as well as Japan, and are general teaching materials for learning in these regions. Focusing on this point, we tackled this task from the two points of "participation in classicalization" and "expansion of the reading group". As a result, I was able to put together an essay on Japanese and Chinese junior high school students' essays on "Rongo" and make them aware of differences in reading attitudes in each country and region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国、台湾、日本の中学生が書いた論語をめぐる随筆の検討を通して、叙事文、説明文、議論文という類型を見出すとともに、それぞれの国や地域においてその類型に偏りがあることが明らかになった。あわせて作品の良否について評価を試みてもらったところ、評価者が属する国や地域の作品が高く評価される傾向がみられた。この結果からは同一の国や地域内においてはエッセイに関する何らかの評価基準が存在すること、そして随筆については国境を越えて共通する評価基準が存在しないことが示唆された。これらは日本における漢文学習、また随筆の指導を意義づけるとともに、具体的な指導方法を検討する手がかりとなることが期待される。