Development of CAN-DO List for Teaching English for Hearing Impaired Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsufuji Midori  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30271464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 和彦  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80331304)
Research Collaborator Otsuka Kasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCAN-DOリスト / 英語 / 外国語活動 / 4技能 / 聴覚障害 / ALT / チェックリスト / 進学希望 / 職業科 / 聴覚特別支援学校 / 新テスト / 業者テスト / 小学校英語 / CAN-DOリスト / CEFR / CEFR / ALT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended the period of three years by one year and worked on creating a CAN-DO list specialized for the hearing impaired for four years. In the meanwhile, the introduction of English subjects in elementary school, junior high school English of national academic ability test (conducted in April 2019), introduction of high school basic academic ability test (conducted at the time of implementation) Etc appeared one after another. As a research collaborator, the teachers of the special needs school for the hearing or their experienced persons gathered, and issues specific to the hearing impaired were examined. In the final year, we prepared a CAN-DO list report for each school and distributed it to the relevant parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告書は小学部、中学部、高等部の英語を通覧することができ、聴覚特別支援学校に新たに赴任した英語担当教員の手引書としての役割を果たす。また、研究期間の一年目に長期研修をした協力者による通常の小学校に学ぶ聴覚障害児の外国語活動に関する「手だて集」にはALTが理解できるよう英文も添えられ、通常の小学校教員の参考にもなる。
こうした知識が一般化されれば、いわゆる4技能のうちの「聞く」「話す」ことをどう評価すべきか、とりわけ入学試験や資格試験においてどうすべきかを検討する一助になると考える。