Improvement of the observation of mitosis at school by the introduction of polyploids and plant hormone processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sano Fumi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30313018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体細胞分裂観察実験 / 倍数体 / 植物ホルモン / コルヒチン / 細胞の大きさ / 分裂領域の拡大 / 中学校 / 高等学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the observation method of mitosis at school, preparation of the materials with large mitotic cells by making polyploid plants was attempted. Although outstanding effect was not obtained with those materials in the practice at high school, as a subsidiary effect, students could understand the contents of the unit by learning about polyploidy itself. Besides, by histochemical analysis, the length between the root tip and the boundary of the meristematic and elongation zones in the root was measured. Then the effects of using the roots with such length at the observation was shown. It was also implied that the meristematic zone could be expanded by phytohormone treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体細胞分裂の観察実験は、中高の全ての教科書に手順が載っている基本的な実験であるが、成功率が低く、単元の理解につながらない場合が多い。本研究で特定した、分裂細胞の発見に適切な試料の大きさの知見を活用すれば、多くの生徒に生命の連続性を実感させることが可能になる。また、倍数体の導入そのものの効果は不明瞭であったが、倍数体の学習自体がDNA量の概念の理解を深めるという副次的成果も意義の一つであると考える。