Basic research on the development of instructional content and instruction method for fostering social qualities by extracurricular activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masami  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10322124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 樹  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00410027)
安井 一郎  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80200492)
Research Collaborator MAKABE Reiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別活動 / 社会的資質 / 学級活動 / 小金井第二小学校 / 人権教育 / 評価 / 小学校 / 指導内容 / 指導方法 / 開発 / 基礎研究 / 学級会 / ホームルーム活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to foster social qualities through extracurricular activities.
We conducted research on the development of instruction content and instruction method for that purpose.The extracurricular activities here were especially targeted at elementary schools.The extracurricular activities of the elementary school consist of class activities, children's association activities, club activities and school events.Among them, we focused our research on class activities that are capable of fostering social qualities in a planned and systematic manner.
We surveyed the human rights education being promoted by the United Nations, which forms the basis for fostering social qualities through extracurricular activities in Japan.After that, the case of the class activities of Koganei 2nd Elementary School in Koganei City, Tokyo was taken as an example to measure the development situation of social qualities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで抽象的な議論の中で語られがちであった社会的資質について、本研究では具体的な事例からアプローチした。東京都の小金井市立小金井第二小学校にご協力いただき、特別活動の学級活動で具体的な授業と社会的資質の育成状況を把握することができた。
従来は児童の変化は意識調査で測られることが多かった。しかし、今回の研究によって、満足度、意識の変容、行動の変容、学校の目標からみた達成度といった4つの視点から総合的に評価することができた。このことは、より客観性のある授業研究の確立という学術的意義や、具体的な学校の教育の適正な評価と言った社会的意義につながる。