| Project/Area Number |
15K04486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小玉 敏也 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (60632213)
| Research Collaborator |
WON Jogbin 学習院大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 環境教育 / ESD / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 日韓比較 / プルム / 内発的発展 / 卒業・修了生 / 教科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Finding a method of teacher training that leads to environmental education/ESD practice has long been an issue and discussions on curricularization have frequently been raised; what has attracted attention in the past has been to have a department for environmental education subjects to train teachers in Korea. Therefore, in this study, we examined the relationship between Japan and Korea on environmental education/institutionalization of ESD to consider the approach to teacher training in Japan. One finding is that in Korea there are few schools with environmental subjects (elective courses), so current conditions are not sufficient to make full use of a license acquisition; however, there is recognition of the need for systematization in environmental education and for identifying the contribution of expert teachers. Meanwhile, it has become clear that Japan’s institutionalization of ESD is remarkable.