Development of new tactile educational play equipment using odd sphericon and hybrid sphericon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Toshio  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (00262642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教材開発 / 教育遊具 / 触知による教育 / 美術科教育 / 基礎デザイン教育 / 図形科学教育 / 形態構成 / 数理造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, it was generally recognized that science (physics) education, mathematics (geometry) education and art (modeling) education were far apart. However, in recent years, comprehensive learning has spread to all aspects of school education, and cross-disciplinary content outside the subject framework has been taught. From the beginning, we have developed teaching materials that can teach the contents of the three subject areas from the beginning, and have continued to propose them as playground equipment that allows us to understand the contents of health and physical education experientially. This time, by incorporating the new knowledge gained through the research so far, we are trying to develop educational playground equipment that can be taught more easily in ordinary education.
The educational play equipment used in this study was held at the Junior High School attached to the Faculty of Education, University of Yamanashi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授業者がこの教材をもとに体験的に教授を行うことによって、児童生徒に「面白い動き」や「不思議な形」や「美しい素材」などを興味深く学修させることができる。それは、今まで教科書的な知識の上でしか認識されなかった内容を、実践的かつ実証的に定着させることである。いわば身体内にとどまる知識として定着させることができるといえよう。また、物理と数学、そして技術と美術とが、実は密接に関係していることに気づかせる重要なきっかけとなる。
これは、科学性(合理性)と芸術性(審美性)のうえに成り立っている「デザイン的思考」を、児童・生徒たちの間に萌芽させるものとしてもたいへん有意義であると考えられる。