The Reseach for Moral lesson's method and evaluation introduced problem-solving learning and experiential learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yaginuma Ryota  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30329049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳教育 / 道徳授業 / 問題解決的な学習 / 体験的な学習 / 人格教育 / 問題解決学習 / 体験学習 / 深い学び / 主体的な学び / 対話的な学び / 考え議論する道徳 / プラグマティズム / 道徳科 / 考え、議論する道徳 / 指導方法 / 評価 / アクティブ・ラーニング / パフォーマンス評価 / 指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine the effectiveness of active learning style of moral lesson introduced problem-solving learning and experiential learning. I tried to create new moral lesson to nurture the competence to think proactively and discuss collaboratively, and apply the knowledge and skill.Problem-solving learning of moral lesson has the approach that children face moral problems, and judge proactively how to solve them. For example, children think about whether they should forgive with caring mind or criticize selfishness violating a rule. Next, experiential learning in moral lesson relies on role playing in order to solve the moral problem, and undertaking skill training to improve one’s human relations. Children think and judge how to behave through playing the moral role.
The active learning of moral lesson also will need to be evaluated to judge the effectiveness of this learning style. This evaluation helps to approve and encourage the moral growth of children, and improve the moral lesson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「特別の教科 道徳」は子どもたちが「考え議論する道徳」へと質的転換を図ることが求められていたが、その指導法や評価法は十分に開発されていなかった。そこで、小・中学校の教師と協働して、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」に対応した問題解決的な学習や体験的な学習を導入した道徳授業の指導法と評価法に関する研究を行った。
日米の道徳授業を比較考察することで世界基準の指導法を取り入れ、考え議論する中で共に納得し合い最善解を創り上げる指導法を構築することができた。また、道徳授業の学習過程を分析して、子どもの学びの様子や道徳性の成長などを多面的・総合的に把握するパフォーマンス評価やポートフォリオ評価を開発し実践した。