A proposal of pre-training method for debugging-like work by mother language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tsuyoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40213730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育学 / 情報科学 / プログラミング教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a training method to learn how to describe "procedural automatic processing". In this training, a student repeats that describing the processing method in his/her mother language, and correcting it by the feedback of the result that carried out by a training-partner. In the first year, I developed a method assigning classmates as a training-partner. As a result of practicing this in the next year, I discovered that "too much supplemented interpretation for unsaficient description” and "fluctuation in evaluation criteria", that human unconsciously do, are undesirable for this kind of training. In order to solve this issue, I developed a very simple natural language processing system as a training-partner in the final year.